Frankincense Essential Oil (pure)
Latin Name: Boswellia Carterii
Part of Plant Used: Resin
Source: Somalia
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Frankincense Essential Oil is steam distilled from the resin of the Boswellia carterii tree, of the Burseraceae family, and is also known as Olibanum. The word is derived from the French franc encens, meaning luxuriant, and was, along with myrrh, the first gum to be used as incense. The tree is indigenous to the Middle East, and is said to exist in the natural bonsai formation in that dry land. Frankincense is said to symbolise divinity.
This oil is most popular in aromatherapy for its soothing properties. It is said to help heal wounds and prevent scars. It is used to tone the face, remove wrinkles and prevent stretch marks in cosmetic products. Frankincense Essential Oil has been used to alleviate anxiety, stress, asthma, bronchitis, laryngitis, and heavy coughing. It is a general tonic to the uterus, has a calming effect during labour and helps to ease heavy menstruation. It is most useful during meditation. Avoid during pregnancy.
Ancient Egyptians burned Frankincense as a sacred incense and used it as a face mask. They ground the charred resin into a powder called kohl, used to highlight the eyes. Eyes with Kohl lines are commonly seen in Egyptian art. The first record of Frankincense use was found in an inscription on the tomb of Egyptian Queen Hatshepsut from the 15th century BC. It was used for fumigating the sick, to banish evil spirits.
IFRA: IFRA
SDS: SDS
Allergen Declarations: Allergen Declarations
Shipping
Free shipping to mainland Spain and the Balearic Islands on orders from €55. We prepare your order in 1 to 2 business days and you will usually receive it within 2 to 5 business days (mainland Spain and Balearic Islands). See delivery times and destinations in our shipping policy.
Returns
You have 14 calendar days from receipt to withdraw from your purchase. We explain how in our returns policy.